Simon Thompson's Bargain Shares

Simon Thompson's Bargain Shares
2017 Bargain shares portfolio performance      
Company nameOpening offer price on 03.02.17 (p)Latest bid price on 19.10.17 (p)DividendsTotal return (%)
Chariot Oil & Gas (see note one)8.2915.250102
Crossrider 47.975056.6
Cenkos Securities (see note four)88.4251079.531.8
Manchester & London Investment Trust (see note two)291.65377328.4
H&T (see note five)289.753299.616.9
Avingtrans200227013.5
Bowleven28.930.505.5
BATM Advanced Communications19.252109.1
Management Consulting Group6.1836.200.3
Tiso Blackstar Group (see note three)5548.50.28465-11.3
Average   25.3
Deutsche Bank FTSE All-share tracker (XASX)409425.716.288.1
Notes:     
1. Simon Thompson advised selling two thirds of the Chariot Oil & Gas holding at 17.5p on 3 April 2017 ('Bargain shares on a tear', 3 April 2017). Return reflects the profit booked on this sale.
2. Manchester and London Investment Trust paid total dividends of 3p a share on 2 May 2017. Simon Thompson then advised selling half of the holding at 366.25p on 26 June 2017 ('Top slicing and running profits', 26 June 2017), and selling the remaining half at 377p ('Bargain shares second chance', 17 August 2017).
3. Tibo Blackstar paid an interim dividend of 0.28465p on 8 May 2017.
4. Cenkos Securities paid a final dividend of 5p on 26 May 2017. The interim dividend of 4.5p will be paid on 9 November 2017 to shareholders  on the register at 13 October 2017.
5. H&T paid a final dividend of 5.3p on 2 June 2017, and an interim dividend of 4.3p a share on 6 October 2017.
      

Latest about this portfolio

Subscribe today

Full access for just £3.37 a week:

• Tips and recommendations - to beat the market 
• Portfolio clinic & Mr Bearbull - build a well-planned portfolio 
• Expert tools - track and manage investments effortlessly
• Plus free delivery to your home or office

Subscribe Now